Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Sunday, 1 January 2012

My 1st Post : An Introduction

Hello for finding me here.
This is my new blog, after months of boggling my mind in finding a name and design for it.  The journey to finally introduce this blog has not been easy, as being a new blogger, with lesser than a year's exposure and even lesser friends of peer interests.
Yet, after trying my hands in this arena, the seeds of interest gradually grew in me.  Thanks to my experimental blog, I've tried to touch on various topics to find out what really motivates me to keep on blogging.  Can you imagine it took me 8 months to understand myself better?  Yup, 8 months to discover that by just adding records of my experiences in the numerous posts, I find myself narrowing my focus to what really makes me wanna share more to everyone who visits be it here or my experimental blog.
The biggest obstacle in perfecting this blog, other than searching aimlessly for the ideal design, has to be inserting the sidebar widgets.  After visiting infinite blogs of friends and famous bloggers, I came to the conclusion that it can only be at best.  My biggest headache was inserting a slideshow.  It should be simple, right?  WRONG!
I tweeted and hoped someone would shine a light upon my dilemma.  Nope!  Hence, after visiting and trying out a fair amount of slideshow making sites, I contended by using the simplest i.e. Picasa Web Album embedded slideshow.  The only nagging problem is it does not loop.  Boo!  Well, if someone can provide a solution for this? With a width of 210px pls. 
As I've mentioned in my tweets, I was very much looking forward to 2 items in the 2011 year end.  If you have been following me via twitter, one is my X'mas gift and the other is a gift during a big dinner.  No?  Can't recall?  Not following?  
Follow my tweets @vibrantkitty
Like my facebook page, Vibrantkitty
And here're the gifts :
The kitty purrs with gladness <3
** RM56,248.77 


  1. Congrats! I am also starting out fresh! I've move my blogspot to a new domain :) come and visit me too ya

  2. Hmm... I think I've lost my comment.
    I love the color scheme!

  3. Hallooooo Kitty!!! :D

    Read your new blog in the afternoon with my blackberry and now... COMMENT with laptop! :D

    Looking forward with your new posts!

    p/s : I saw my link at your "blog buddies list". I'm honorable to be one there! :)
    Meitzeu @ Facebook

    Meitzeu @ Blogspot

    Meitzeu @ Twitter

  4. Thank you for your lovely comments. Hoping this new blog will motivate me more n_n.

  5. Here's to a great year in blogging. Cheers! :)

  6. Let the lunar dragon breath fire for blogging euphoria. Huat ah!! *Sooo in CNY mood now n_n


Comment your heart out!!